Confirmed Date for 2018 is Saturday 8th September. Entry forms available soon on the SPA Facebook page. Entries close on Monday 3rd September.

Results from the contest on 9th September 2017

Adjudicator :   Peter Hunt

Chanter - slow air

1. Lloyd Ferguson 
2. Harrison Bishop
3. Joanne Will

Chanter - march

1. Harrison Bishop 
2. Joanne Will
3. Lloyd Ferguson

B Grade Piobaireachd 

1. Seumas Scullion
2. Callum Norrington

B Grade March 

1. Callum Norrington 
2. Seumas Scullion 
3. Jamed Simpson 
4. Ryan Murdo McCreadie 

B Grade S&R 

1. Seumas Scullion
2. Ryan Murdo McCreadie
3. Archie Sandground 
4. Eden Dickie 

B Grade Overall 

Seumas Scullion

Most Promising B Grade Piper 

Connor Muirhead 

A Piobaireachd 

1. Lewis Russell 
2. Angus MacPhee 
3. Finlay Frame 
4. Brodie Watson-Massey 

A March 

1. Angus MacPhee 
2. Ross Conner 
3. Brodie Watson Massie
4. Finlay Frame

A S&R 

1. Angus MacPhee 
2. Finlay Frame 
3. Ross Conner 
4. Calum Craib

A Jig 

1. Luke Kennedy 
2. Brodie Watson-Massey
3. Bobby Allen
4. Douglas Mair

A Grade Overall Winner [Piobaireachd Preference] 

Angus MacPhee

A Grade Best under 15 

Brodie Watson-Massey 


Results from the contest on 10th September 2016

Adjudicators :

Andrew Frater
Tom Johnstone

B Grade Piobaireachd

1. Paul Monk

B Grade March

1.Max Grieve
2 Paul Monk
3. Murray O'May
4. Andrew Knowles

B Grade S&R

1.Max Grieve
2 Paul Monk
3. Murray O'May
4. Andrew Knowles

B Grade Overall

Max Grieve

Most Promising B Grade Piper

Murray O'May

A Piobaireachd

1. Callum Davidson
2. Lewis Russell
3. Brodie Watson-Massey
4. Robert Allan

A March

1. Brodie Watson-Massey
2. Callum Davidson
3. Lewis Russell
4. Robbie MacIsaac

A S&R

1. Brodie Watson-Massey
2. Callum Davidson
3. Robbie MacIsaac
4. Lewis Russell

A Jig

1. Brodie Watson-Massey
2. Callum Davidson
3. Lewis Russell
4. Kyle Shead

A Grade Overall Winner [Piobaireachd Preference]

Callum Davidson

A Grade Best under 15

Brodie Watson-Massey


Photo L-R

Brodie Watson-Massey
Kyle Sheard
Lewis Russell
Callum Davidson
Robbie MacIsaac
Robert Allan

Prize-winners L-R Photo L-R

Brodie Watson-Massey;  Kyle Sheard;  Lewis Russell;  Callum Davidson; 

 Robbie MacIsaac;  Robert Allan

2015 Results

The SPA Annual Juvenile Competition was held on 19th September 2015

Our adjudicators were Roddy Livingstone from The Scottish Piping Society of London and Neil Mulvie

The results were as follows:


B GRADE:

March

1. Jack Smith

2. Kyle Johnstone

 3. Robert Allen

 S&R

1. Jack Smith

2. Kyle Johnstone

3. Robert Allen

A GRADE:
 

Piobaireachd

1. Lewis Russell

2. John Campbell

3. Donald Stewart

4. Harry MacLachlan


March

1.Harry MacLachlan

2. Donald Stewart

3. Robbie MacIsaac

 4. Lewis Russell


S&R

1. Robbie MacIsaac

2. Harry MacLachlan

3. Lewis Russell

4. John Campbell


Jig

1. Robbie MacIsaac

2.Lewis Russell

3. Christina Shaw

 4. Harry MacLachlan


Overall: Lewis Russell


Best under 15: Hazel Whyte

Judges: Roddy Livingstone, Neil Mulvie