The 2019 Professional contest was held on 13th April 2019
A Grade was held at NPC Otago St
B & C Grades were held at NPC McPhater St

The contest was again kindly sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes and also the National Piping Centre

RESULTS AS FOLLOWS :

A Grade

 Piobaireachd
1 Darach Urquhart    Earl of Ross’s March
2 Steven Leask          I Gave a Kiss to the KIng’s Hand
3 Sarah Muir              End of the High Bridge
4 William Geddes      Old Men of the Shells
5 Allan Russell          Mary’s Praise

March 

1 Calum Brown
2 Darach Urquhart
3 William Rowe

Strathspey & Reel
1 William Geddes
2 Calum Brown
3 Ben Duncan
4 William Rowe

MSR Former Winners - 2 marches;2 strathspeys; 2 reels
1 Sarah Muir
2 Steven Leask
3 Ben Duncan
4 Darach Urquhart
5 William Geddes

6/8 March (played during the warm up for the A Piobaireachd): Darach Urquhart.

A Grade Champion: Darach Urquhart


B GRADE

Piobaireachd
1 Finlay Cameron
2 John McElmurray
3 Calum Brown
4 Jamie Elder
5 Andrew Hall

March
1 Ciaran Ross
2 Andrew Hall
3 Cameron MacDougall
4 Calum Wynd
5 Sandy Cameron

Strathspey & Reel
1 Ciaran Ross
2 Cameron MacDougall
3 Finlay Cameron
4 Calum Wynd
5 Sandy Cameron

C GRADE

Piobaireachd
1 Finlay Frame
2 Bradley Parker
3 Ross Conner
4 Gavin Hardie
5 Brodie Watson-Massey

March
1 Finlay Frame
2 Bradley Parker
3 Ben Greeves
4 Andrew Hutton
5 Ben Mulhearn

Strathspey & Reel
1 Ben Greeves
2 Kyle Shead
3 Brodie Watson-Massey
4 Finlay Frame
5 Stuart McCallum

Judges for A Grade events were Roddy Livingstone and Willie Morrison

Judges for B&C light music were Ian McLellan and Neill Mulvie

Judge for B Grade Piobaireachd Andrew Frater

Judge for C Grade Piobaireachd Alan Forbes.




The Scottish Pipers' Association are proud to announce that our Annual Professional Piping Competition on Saturday 14th April 2018 was sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes

  
 

Results for the 2018 Professional Contest as follows : 

Piobaireachd

1 Cameron Macdougall
2 Gordon McCready
3 John Dew
4 Darach Urquhart
5 Steven Gray

March
1 Gordon McCready
2 Cameron Macdougall
3 John Dew
4 Dan Nevans
5 Sandy Cameron

S&R
1 John Dew
2 Dan Nevans
3 Cameron Macdougall
4 Ross Miller
5 Stuart McCallum

Former Winners MSR
1 Gordon McCready
2 Sarah Muir
3 Allan Russell
4 Steven Leask
5 Ben Duncan

6/8 March: Ashley McMichael

Overall :  Gordon McCready


.............................................................................................................


The Scottish Pipers' Association are proud to announce that our Annual Professional Piping Competition on Saturday 8th April 2017 was sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes

  
 

 
Gordon McCready and Graham Drummond

Results for the 2017 Professional Contest as follows : 

Piobaireachd

1 Gordon McCready
2 Darach Urquhart
3 Sarah Muir
4 Edward Gaul
5 Sandy Cameron

March
1 Sarah Muir
2 Gordon McCready
3 Ross Cowan
4 Andrew Wilson
5 Brighde Chaimbeul

S&R
1 Sarah Muir
2 Andy Wilson
3 Ben Duncan
4 Brighde Chaimbeul
5 Lachie Dick

Former Winners MSR
1 Graham Drummond
2 Sarah Muir
3 Allan Russell
4 Gordon McCready
5 Steven Leask

6/8 March: Sarah Muir

Overall: Sarah Muir [Pictured]

Results for the 2016 Professional Contest as follows :

Piobaireachd 
1st Andy Wilson [Lament for Mary MacLeod]
2nd Darach Urquhart [Lament for the Castle at Duniveg]
3rd Gordon Bruce [My King has Landed in Moidart]


March 
1st Graham Drummond
 


2nd Brighde Chaimbeul
3rd Ross Cowan


Strathspey & Reel
1st Ross Cowan
2nd Andy Wilson
3rd Connor Sinclair


6/8 March Ross Cowan

Former Winners MSR
1st Allan Russell
2nd Graham Drummond
3rd Ross Cowan


Overall winner
Andy Wilson

The Scottish Pipers' Association are proud to announce that our Annual Professional Piping Competition on Saturday 16th April 2016 was sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes

  
 

 2015...........

The event was held in the College of Piping Otago Street Glasgow.
 
Judges for the Piobaireachd and 6/8 March competition were :
 
Ronald McShannon; Tom Johnstone
 
Judges for the other light music events were :
 
Ian McLellan BEM,  and Andrew Frater

RESULTS
Piobaireachd – The Donald MacLeod Trophy
1. Chris Armstrong, Rory MacLoude’s Lament
2. Dr Peter McCalister, Lament for the Earl of Antrim
3. Gordon Bruce, Isabel MacKay
 March – The Donald MacDougall Trophy
1. Ben Duncan
2. Mike Fitzhenry
3. Lachie Dick
Strathspey & Reel – The Duncan MacIntyre Trophy
1. Graham Drummond
2. Andrew Wilson
3. Stuart McCallum
Former Winners – The Eachean Caimbeul Trophy
1. Chris Armstrong
2. Keith Bowes
3. Darach Urquhart
6/8 March - The Duncan MacFadyen Trophy
Steven Gray
Overall – Donald MacLean Trophy
Chris Armstrong